Google Translate
Google Search

Contact information

School Name and Navigation

Barrs Court School

Slideshow

Staff

Our Staff

Come and meet the staff at our school.

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Lisa Appleton

Deputy Headteacher: Millie Lowther

Assistant Headteacher: Phil Waugh

Business Manager: Sharon Williams

 

Key Stage Leaders

Key Stages 3 & 4: Hannah Tong

Key Stage 5 (FE): Chloe Lewis

 

Finance, Administration and Site Management Team

Receptionists: Jenni Snead, Tegan Jones and Rebecca Cutler

Admin: Judy Lowther, Shelley Cooke and Maggie Johnson

Finance: Jenny Garrett

Site Facilitator Technician: Lee Snead

 

Family Engagement Worker

Georgina Williams

 

Intervention Team

Communication (HLTA Specialist): Kelly Quinn

Early Thinking Skills (HLTA Specialist): Donna Skitt

Motor Skills and Mobility (HLTA Specialist): Karen Hughes

Motor Skills and Mobility Teaching Assistants: Sandra Quinn and Tara Tippins

 

P.S.H.E/R.S.E Teacher: Lucy Jones

 

Work Experience

Work Experience Teacher: Diane Vickress

Work Experience Teaching Assistants: Julie Harris, Carrie Williams

 

Youth Club Leaders

Youth Club currently suspended due to COVID-19 restrictions

 

Lunch Team

Main School - Lesley Caulfield

The Hub - Heather Gutowski

 

 

Class Teaching Teams

Key Stage 3

Willow

Teacher: Rachael Innes

Senior TA: Sarah Burton

TAs: Rew Williams, Paige Walters, Rebecca Ditchfield, Nicola Lillie

 

Pine

Teacher: Mandy Taylor

Senior TA: Savannah Hotchkiss

TAs: Kim Hirons

 

Oak

Teacher: Sarah O'Flaherty

Senior TA: Linda Dykes

TAs: Tia Moss, Rachel Foster

 

Birch

Teacher: Taylor Whitchurch

Senior TA: Joy Hargest

TAs: Steph Moran, Joe Smith

 

Hazel

Teacher: Dan Francis

Senior TA: Jess Bullock

TAs: Sophie Newman, Shara Smithson

 

 

Key Stage 4

Chestnut

Teachers: Tina Deooray

Senior TAs: Emily Bevan

TA:Carl Hodges, Jenny Oliver

 

Ash

Teacher: Antony Jones

Senior TA: Aysha Moffatt

TAs: Joe Mahon, Carrie Williams

 

Elm

Teacher: Hannah Tong

Senior TA: Anita Rosser

TA: Clio Reynolds, Tara Tippins

 

Key stage 4 TA: Karen Hughes

 

 

Key Stage 5 

Juniper

Teacher: Emily Hales

Senior TA: David Beeley

TAs: Sarah Cuncliffe, Emily Campbell

 

Elder

Teachers: Chloe Lewis & Lucy Jones

Senior TA: Donna Skitt

TAs: Millie Harrison, Laura McCrae

 

Maple

Teacher: Bev Jones

Senior TA: Amanda Coates

TAs: Caroline Jenkins, Clare Grady, Jess Howarth

 

Sycamore

Teacher: Christine Hulm

Senior TA: Megan Crapper

TAs: Andrea O’Neal, Kate Barratt

 

Beech

Teacher: Diane Vickress

Senior TAs: Kelly Quinn

TA: Sandra Quinn, Jo Mahon, Joe Wright, Sam Rodgerson

 

 

Maths Teacher: Chris Carter

 

4 5 8 1 8 Visitors
Top